Skip to content ↓

South View Primary

Staff and Governors

Senior Leadership

Headteacher: Mrs Joanne Tomlins
Designated Child Protection Officer, Music Lead, RE Lead, Behaviour Lead.

Deputy Headteacher: Mrs Carrie Henderson(also LKS2 Lead)
Maths Lead, Designated Child Protection Officer, Attendance, LAC

SENCO: Mrs Corrine Mitcham (Also MFL Lead)

Teaching Staff

EYFS Teachers

  • Miss Gemma Turner  - EYFS/KS1 Lead/Member of Senior Leadership Team/Designated Child Protection Officer
  • Miss Zoe Stanojevic - PSHE/RSE Lead

Year 1 Teachers

  • Mrs Chloe Coker - Phonics Lead and Whole School Spelling
  • Mrs Jenny Anderson - RE Lead

Year 2 Teachers

  • Mrs Lucy Baxter - KS1 English Lead and Art
  • Miss Nikita Creasey - Computing Lead

Year 3 Teachers

  • Mrs Kiera Holland - Design and Technology and MFL
  • Miss Sam Gray - PE and Sports

Year 4 Teachers

  • Mrs Laila Podro  - Geography Lead
  • Miss Jennie Reeves - School Council

Year 5 Teachers

  • Miss Rebecca Goodson - History Lead
  • Miss Sue Bell - English Lead - UKS2 Lead/Member of Senior Leadership Team

Year 6 Teachers

  • Mr Harry Ford - School Council
  • Mrs Sally Speechley - Science Lead

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs Lindsay Atkinson
  • Mrs Tracey Stevens
  • Mrs Jennie Sharpe
  • Mrs Rebecca Hart
  • Mrs Sharon Davis
  • Mrs Jess Coley
  • Mrs Stacey Harrison
  • Mrs Alison Grattan
  • Mrs Sara Johnson
  • Mrs Anita Lucas
  • Miss Christiana Salerno
  • Miss Megan Pusey
  • Mrs Sue Newton
  • Miss Emily Seaton
  • Mrs Rachel Clarke-Brookings
  • Miss Sam Gale
  • Mrs Tanya Miles

HLTAs

  • Mrs Joy Hill
  • Miss Alice Holman
  • Mrs Kate Nizzer
  • Mrs Alison Hassan
  • Miss Beth Mason

Learning Mentor

  • Mrs Joanne Strickland - Designated Child Protection Officer

Administration Team

  • School Business Manager -  Mrs Elaine Bacon
  • Office Manager -  Mrs Lisa Salerno
  • Finance Assistant -  Mrs Wendy Thulbourn
  • Administration Assistant - Mrs Laura Tobin
  • Site Manager - Mr Steve Powell
  • Assistant Caretaker/Midday Supervisor Lead/Out of School Childcare Coordinator - Mrs Lisa Bryan

 

Governing Body Members

Paul Weston - Chair of Governors / Co-opted Governor

 

Gary Peatling - Clerk to Governors

 

Martin Pattenden - Vice Chair of Governor / Parent Governor / Personnel Committee Chair

Janet Lucas - Co-Opted Governor

Judith Sumner - Co-opted Governor/Curriculum and Standards Committee Chair

Steve Strickland - LA Representative/Premises Committee Chair

Paul Quinnell - Co-Opted Governor / Finance Committee Chair

Nicky Roger - Parent Governor

Steve Powell - Staff Governor

Gemma Turner - Co-opted Governor

Amerdeep Nizzer - Parent Governor